United States District Court, D. Kansas
[…] face, and such allegations are to be taken as true.”
(quoting United States v. Hall, 20 F.3d 1084, 1087
(10th Cir. 1994)). Mr. Johnson's argument is without
merit.
Finally,
Mr. Johnson's motion contends the court lacks
jurisdiction over him because the Indictment does not
reference 18 U.S.C. §§ 7 and 13. Mr. Johnson
reasserted this argument in open court on October 4, 2019.
The court denied Mr. Johnson's motion because the
statutes he cites do not apply to this case. Both statutes
apply to areas of the United States that are not officially
part of the United States: 18 U.S.C. § 7 defines
“special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States” and 18 U.S.C. § 13 contains laws
that apply to portions of land “not within the
jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory,
possession or district . . . .” The Indictment (and its
successors) charge Mr. Johnson with committing crimes here in
the state of Kansas. Neither § 7 nor § 13 applies.
Mr.
Johnson also cites United States v. Prentiss, 206
F.3d 960 (10th Cir. 2000) and 40 U.S.C. § 3112. Again,
neither applies to this case.