United States District Court, D. Kansas
[…] As
explained above, Ogles's allegations are starkly similar
to those in Ludwick to the extent he alleges that
certain financial transactions decreased or limited Security
Benefit's financial strength and solvency and thus
devalued his annuity. And like in Ludwick, these
transactions are very much the concern of state insurance
regulators in Kansas and Alabama. As Security Benefit
explains in great detail in its motion, Doc. 68 at 20-22,
many of the transactions that Ogles highlights are heavily
regulated by both Kansas and Alabama insurance law.
See K.S.A. §§ 40-2c01 through 40-2c29
(setting reporting requirements and authorizing corrective
action by the Kansas Insurance Department regarding insurance
companies' risk-based capital); K.S.A. § 40-222b
(stating that upon a finding that “a condition such
that the continued operation of the company might be
hazardous to the insuring public, ” the Kansas
Insurance Commissioner is authorized “to take such
action as may be reasonably necessary to rectify the existing
condition”); K.S.A. §§ 40-2b01 through
40-2b29 (regulating investments by insurance companies);
K.S.A. § 40-409 (regulating reserve requirements);
K.S.A. § 40-222 (authorizing the Kansas Insurance
Commissioner to make “a financial examination of any
insurance company” doing business in Kansas); K.S.A.