United States District Court, D. Kansas
[…] refiling.
The
lengthy procedural history of this case was set forth in a
January 9, 2013 order[1]and will not be repeated here. Suffice it
to say, Jones obtained a judgment against Courtney in
September 2007 (later amended), [2] which he has been attempting
to fully recover for the past twelve years. In matters of
aiding execution of judgments, the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure defer to the laws of the state in which the federal
district court sits.[3]Consequently, the court looks to Kansas law
for guidance on this issue.[4]
Under
K.S.A. § 60-2403(a)(1), a judgment becomes dormant
“five years from the date of the entry of any judgment
in any court” unless the judgment creditor files a
renewal affidavit or undertakes execution proceedings, in
which case it becomes dormant five years after “the
date of the last renewal affidavit or execution proceedings
undertaken.” If a judgment becomes dormant, K.S.A.