United States District Court, D. Kansas
[…] aiding execution of judgments, the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure defer to the laws of the state in which the federal
district court sits.[3]Consequently, the court looks to Kansas law
for guidance on this issue.[4]
Under
K.S.A. § 60-2403(a)(1), a judgment becomes dormant
“five years from the date of the entry of any judgment
in any court” unless the judgment creditor files a
renewal affidavit or undertakes execution proceedings, in
which case it becomes dormant five years after “the
date of the last renewal affidavit or execution proceedings
undertaken.” If a judgment becomes dormant, K.S.A.
§ 60-2404 provides that it may nevertheless “be
revived and have the same force and effect as if it had not
become dormant if the holder thereof files a motion for
revivor and files a request for the immediate issuance of an
execution thereon . . . within two years after the date on
which the judgment became dormant.”[5]
In June
2013, presumably because he believed the judgment had become
dormant, [6]Jones filed a motion to revive the judgment
under K.S.A. § 60-2404.[7] The court granted the motion as
unopposed and revived the judgment on July 15,
2013.[8] Plaintiff then filed a motion for hearing