United States District Court, D. Kansas
[…] 2013, presumably because he believed the judgment had become
dormant, [6]Jones filed a motion to revive the judgment
under K.S.A. § 60-2404.[7] The court granted the motion as
unopposed and revived the judgment on July 15,
2013.[8] Plaintiff then filed a motion for hearing
in aid of execution of the revived judgment on July 31,
2013.[9] The court reinstated a writ of continuing
garnishment on August 23, 2013.[10] The court's last
order requiring garnishment of Courtney's wages by his
employer was issued on September 19, 2013.[11]
On
November 29, 2018, Jones filed a renewal affidavit under
K.S.A. § 60-2403(a)(1).[12] The problem for Jones is that
because the renewal affidavit was not filed “within
five years of the date of [the] order reviving the
judgment” (i.e., July 15, 2013) and “five years
have intervened between the date of the last . . . execution
proceedings undertaken on the judgment [(i.e., September 19,
2013)[13] and the time of filing another renewal
affidavit” (i.e., November 29, 2018), the judgment has
become dormant.[14] Thus, the judgment must be revived under
K.S.A. § 60-2404 before the court may grant Jones a
hearing in aid of execution of the judgment. As noted above,
under K.S.A. § 60-2404, Jones has two years from the