United States District Court, D. Kansas
[…] governing the motion and addresses Mr. Hernandez-Mendez's
arguments.
II.
Legal Standard
Several
statutes and regulations govern the issues underlying Mr.
Hernandez-Mendez's motion. First, 8 U.S.C. § 1229
controls the “[i]nitiation of removal
proceedings.” That section specifically requires that
“written notice (in this section referred to as a
‘notice to appear') shall be given in person to the
alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through
service by mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of
record, if any) specifying” several items. Id.
at § 1229(a)(2). One of the items the Notice must
include is “[t]he time and place at which the
proceedings will be held.” Id. at §
1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Second, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 explains
the immigration court's jurisdiction. “Jurisdiction
vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence,
when a charging document is filed with the Immigration court
. . . .” Id. at § 1003.14(a). And, 8
C.F.R. § 1003.18 specifies that the notice to appear
“shall provide . . . the time, place and date of the
initial removal hearing, where practicable.”
A
separate statute governs any attacks on “the validity
of [a] deportation order.” 8 U.S.C. §
1326(d)(1)-(3).