United States District Court, D. Kansas
[…] ‘notice to appear') shall be given in person to the
alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through
service by mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of
record, if any) specifying” several items. Id.
at § 1229(a)(2). One of the items the Notice must
include is “[t]he time and place at which the
proceedings will be held.” Id. at §
1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Second, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 explains
the immigration court's jurisdiction. “Jurisdiction
vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence,
when a charging document is filed with the Immigration court
. . . .” Id. at § 1003.14(a). And, 8
C.F.R. § 1003.18 specifies that the notice to appear
“shall provide . . . the time, place and date of the
initial removal hearing, where practicable.”
A
separate statute governs any attacks on “the validity
of [a] deportation order.” 8 U.S.C. §
1326(d)(1)-(3). This statute prohibits collateral attacks
unless the alien can satisfy three requirements:
(1) [T]he alien exhausted any administrative remedies that