United States District Court, D. Kansas
[…] position of employment for the purpose of an examination to
determine the fitness of the person to perform any such
duty.[5]
“Uniformed
services” is defined under the statute to include:
the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air
National Guard when engaged in active duty for training,
inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard duty, the
commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and any
other category of persons designated by the President in time
of war or national emergency.[6]
Pertinent
to the current motion, section 4323(h)(1) of USERRA provides
that “[n]o fees or court costs may be charged or taxed
against any person claiming rights under this chapter.”
The phrase “fees or court costs” has been
interpreted to include normal litigation costs such as filing
fees.[7] In the seminal USERRA filing fee case,
Davis v. Advocate Health Center Patient Care
Express, [8] the Seventh Circuit construed 38 U.S.C.