United States District Court, D. Kansas
[…] this action, where Grissinger is not a party and neither
party to this case claims malpractice. Neither party
provides any authority for extending the statutory exclusion
in the underlying case to the current action, and the Court
declines to do so.
iii.
Waiver by Voluntary Disclosure (Explicit Waiver)
Even if
information is protected by attorney-client privilege, the
privilege may be waived, either through voluntary disclosure
or by implied waiver. Dealing first with voluntary waiver,
two statutes discuss explicit waiver of the privilege: K.S.A.
§ 60-437 and K.S.A. § 60-426a.
Kansas
evidence rule K.S.A. § 60-437 describes the waiver of
privilege by previous disclosure, explaining a person who
otherwise holds a privilege has no privilege “if the
judge finds that such person . . . without coercion, or
without any trickery, deception, or fraud practiced against
him or her, and with knowledge of the privilege, made
disclosure of any part of the matter or consented to such a
disclosure made by anyone.”[21] Defendant claims
Grissinger, as the holder of the privilege, waived the
privilege by filing the underlying lawsuit. But Plaintiff
argues Grissinger did not disclose any communications to a
third party during the underlying suit-the suit was settled